Récompenses - San Sebastián International Film Festival - 2014-2023
Prix national
- César du cinéma
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Festivals de cinéma
- Festival de Cannes
- Festival international du film fantastique d'Avoriaz
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
Prix de la critique
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Prix de genre (récompenses spéciales)
Antiprix
2023 - 71th San Sebastian IFF
Golden Shell for Best Film
Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance
Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance
Golden Shell for Best Film
- O Corno, une histoire de femmes (Jaione Camborda)
- All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt (Raven Jackson)
- Chun xing (Tzu-Hui Peng, Pingwen Wang)
- El sueño de la sultana (Isabel Herguera)
- Great Absence (Kei Chikaura)
- L'Amour au bout des ongles (Christos Nikou)
- Kalak (Isabella Eklöf)
- Le Successeur (Xavier Legrand)
- La práctica (Martín Rejtman)
- MMXX (Cristi Puiu)
- Men of Divorce (Noah Pritzker)
- Puan (María Alché, Benjamín Naishtat)
- Un amor (Isabel Coixet)
- The Royal Hotel (Kitty Green)
- Un silence (Joachim Lafosse)
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance
Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance
Special Jury Prize
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
New Directors' Section Award
- Bahadur the Brave (Diwa Shah)
- Ashil (Farhad Delaram)
- La estrella azul (Javier Macipe)
- El otro hijo (Juan Sebastián Quebrada)
- Bauryna salu (Askhat Kuchencherekov)
- Mother, Couch (Niclas Larsson)
- Xiao yao you (Liang Ming)
- Last Shadow at First Light (Nicole Midori Woodford)
Horizons Award
- El castillo (Martín Benchimol)
- Alemania (María Zanetti)
- Blondi (Dolores Fonzi)
- Clara se pierde en el bosque (Camila Fabbri)
- Estranho caminho (Guto Parente)
- Heroico (David Zonana)
- Les Colons (Felipe Gálvez Haberle)
- El eco (Tatiana Huezo)
- Pedágio (Carolina Markowicz)
- Los impactados (Lucía Puenzo)
- Tótem (Lila Avilés)
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Irizar Award for Best Basque Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best European Film
Best Latin American Film
EZAE Youth Jury Award
Made in Spanish Award
Spanish Cooperation Award
FIPRESCI Award
Feroz Zinemaldia Award
Award to the Best Basque Screenplay
Sebastiane Award
- 20 000 espèces d'abeilles (Estibaliz Urresola)
- El auge del humano 3 (Eduardo Williams)
- El sueño de la sultana (Isabel Herguera)
- El castillo (Martín Benchimol)
- Gabi, mellan åren 8 till 13 (Engeli Broberg)
- L'Innocence (Hirokazu Kore'eda)
- En bonne compagnie (Silvia Munt)
- Les Rayons Gamma (Henry Bernadet)
- Orlando, ma biographie politique (Paul B. Preciado)
- Pedágio (Carolina Markowicz)
- Le Ciel rouge (Christian Petzold)
Culinary Zinema Best Film Award
Dunia Ayaso Award
Euskal Gidoigileen Elkartea Award
RTVE-Otra Mirada Award
Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
- El auge del humano 3 (Eduardo Williams)
- Antier Noche (Alberto Martín Menacho)
- La Grâce (Ilya Povolotsky)
- Malgré la nuit (Guillermo García López)
- L'Arbre aux papillons d'or (Pham Thien An)
- Camping du lac (Éléonore Saintagnan)
- Contadores (Irati Gorostidi)
- Los delincuentes (Rodrigo Moreno)
- Duan pian gushi (Lang Wu)
- El juicio (Ulises de la Orden)
- Film annonce du film qui n'existera jamais : « Drôles de Guerres » (Jean-Luc Godard)
- Gamopituli khalkhi (Rati Oneli)
- Here (Bas Devos)
- L'Île (Damien Manivel)
- La Palisiada (Philip Sotnychenko)
- Mamántula (Ion De Sosa)
- Mixtape La Pampa (Andrés Di Tella)
- Orlando, ma biographie politique (Paul B. Preciado)
- Oyu (Atsushi Hirai)
- Or panas yachid (Shaylee Atary)
- Subete no joru wo omoidasu (Yui Kiyohara)
- Quitter la nuit (Delphine Girard)
- Xue yun (Lang Wu)
2022 - 70th San Sebastian IFF
Golden Shell for Best Film
Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance
Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Golden Shell for Best Film
- Los reyes del mundo (Laura Mora)
- El suplente (Diego Lerman)
- Un automne à Great Yarmouth (Marco Martins)
- Les Tournesols sauvages (Jaime Rosales)
- Il Boemo (Petr Václav)
- N'oublie pas les fleurs (川村元気)
- La (Très) Grande Évasion (Yannick Kergoat)
- Kong xiu (Chao Wang)
- La maternal (Pilar Palomero)
- La consagración de la primavera (Fernando Franco)
- Pornomelancolia (Manuel Abramovich)
- Le Lycéen (Christophe Honoré)
- Resten af livet (Frelle Petersen)
- Runner (Marian Mathias)
- Suro (Mikel Gurrea)
- Sparta (Ulrich Seidl)
- The Wonder (Sebastián Lelio)
- Walk Up (Sang-soo Hong)
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance
Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance
Special Jury Prize
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
New Director's Section – Special Mention
New Directors Award (Kutxabank)
- Jeanne Aslan, Paul Saintillan (Fifi)
- Ion Bors (Carbon)
- Carmen Jaquier (Foudre)
- Katrine Brocks (Den store stilhed)
- Dinara Drukarova (Grand marin)
- Jeong Ji-hye (Jeong-sun)
- Parth Saurabh (Pokhar ke dunu paar)
- Rocío Mesa (Secaderos)
Horizons Award
- Tengo sueños eléctricos (Valentina Maurel)
- Chili 1976 (Manuela Martelli)
- Carvão (Carolina Markowicz)
- Dos estaciones (Juan Pablo González)
- L'Eden (Andrés Ramírez Pulido)
- El caso Padilla (Pavel Giroud)
- Mon pays imaginaire (Patricio Guzmán)
- La piel pulpo (Ana Cristina Barragán)
- Sublime (Mariano Biasin)
- Le Bruit de la colère (Natalia Beristáin)
- Un varón (Fabian Hernández)
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Irizar Award for Best Basque Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best European Film
Best Latin American Film
- Sublime (Mariano Biasin)
- Coeur errant (Leonardo Brzezicki)
- Petit mal (Ruth Caudeli)
- Marte Um (Gabriel Martins)
- Un varón (Fabian Hernández)
EZAE Youth Jury Award
Spanish Cooperation Award
Zinemira Award
Greenpeace - Lurra Award
FIPRESCI Award
FIPRESCI Film of the Year
- Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
- Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)
- Sans filtre (Ruben Östlund)
- Julie (en 12 chapitres) (Joachim Trier)
- Le Pouvoir du chien (Jane Campion)
Feroz Zinemaldia Award
SIGNIS Award
SIGNIS Award Special Mention
Sebastiane Award
- Something You Said Last Night (Luis De Filippis)
- Carvão (Carolina Markowicz)
- Le Lycéen (Christophe Honoré)
- Dos estaciones (Juan Pablo González)
- My Way Out (Izaskun Arandia)
- Le Choix de Raphi (Adrian Silvestre)
- Tourment sur les îles (Albert Serra)
- Peter von Kant (François Ozon)
- Rainbow (Paco León)
- Pornomelancolia (Manuel Abramovich)
- Sublime (Mariano Biasin)
- Un varón (Fabian Hernández)
Dunia Ayaso Award
Dunia Ayaso Award - Special Mention
Euskal Gidoigileen Elkartea Award
RTVE-Otra Mirada Award
- El techo amarillo (Isabel Coixet)
- Corsage (Marie Kreutzer)
- Grand marin (Dinara Drukarova)
- Foudre (Carmen Jaquier)
- La hija de todas las rabias (Laura Baumeister de Montis)
- La maternal (Pilar Palomero)
Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
- Nest (Hlynur Pálmason)
- Godland (Hlynur Pálmason)
- Amigas en un camino de campo (Santiago Loza)
- A Human Position (Anders Emblem)
- Blank Narcissus (Passion of the Swamp) (Peter Strickland)
- Cuerdas (Estibaliz Urresola)
- Heartbeat (Chang-dong Lee)
- El Agua (Elena López Riera)
- El tercer cuaderno (Lur Olaizola)
- La Montagne (Thomas Salvador)
- Manto de gemas (Natalia López)
- Les Créatures qui fondent au soleil (Diego Céspedes)
- Mutzenbacher (Ruth Beckermann)
- Meet Me in the Bathroom (Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern)
- Piaffe (Ann Oren)
- Nowhere to Go But Everywhere (Erik Shirai, Masako Tsumura)
- Po sui tai yang zhi xin (Gan Bi)
- Piggy (Carlota Pereda)
- Désordres (Cyril Schäublin)
- Trenque Lauquen (Laura Citarella)
2021 - 69th San Sebastian IFF
Golden Shell for Best Film
Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance
Qui à part nous
(ensemble)Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Johnny Depp
()Golden Shell for Best Film
- Crai Nou (Alina Grigore)
- Arthur Rambo (Laurent Cantet)
- Camila sortira ce soir (Inés María Barrionuevo)
- Les Carnets de Siegfried (Terence Davies)
- Earwig (Lucile Hadžihalilović)
- La Dernière Nuit de Lise Broholm (Tea Lindeburg)
- El buen patrón (Fernando León de Aranoa)
- Enquête sur un scandale d'état (Thierry de Peretti)
- Abuela (Paco Plaza)
- Les Repentis (Icíar Bollaín)
- Toxique (Claudia Llosa)
- One Second (Yimou Zhang)
- Dans les yeux de Tammy Faye (Michael Showalter)
- Qui à part nous (Jonás Trueba)
- Ping yuan shang de huo yan (Ji Zhang)
- Vous ne désirez que moi (Claire Simon)
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Leading Performance
- Flora Ofelia Hofmann Lindahl (La Dernière Nuit de Lise Broholm)
- Jessica Chastain (Dans les yeux de Tammy Faye)
Silver Shell for Best Supporting Performance
- Qui à part nous (ensemble)
Special Jury Prize
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
New Directors Award (Kutxabank)
- Ulises Porra, Silvina Schnicer (Carajita)
- Lena Lanskih (Ničja)
- Hong Seong-eun (Honja saneun salamdeul)
- Selman Nacar (İki Şafak Arasında)
- Darko Sinko (Inventura)
- Mara Pescio (Ese fin de semana)
- Javier Marco (Josefina)
- Juan Sebastian Mesa (La Roya)
- Philippe Grégoire (Le Bruit des moteurs)
- Agustín Banchero (Las vacaciones de Hilda)
- Emanuel Pârvu (Marocco)
- Fran Kranz (Mass)
- Liang Sun (Shu qi shi guang)
Horizons Award
- Prayers for the Stolen (Tatiana Huezo)
- Amparo (Simón Mesa Soto)
- Aurora (Paz Fabrega)
- Azor (Andreas Fontana)
- Employé / Patron (Manolo Nieto)
- Jesús López (Maximiliano Schonfeld)
- La caja (Lorenzo Vigas)
- Madalena (Madiano Marcheti)
- Piedra Noche (Iván Fund)
- Una película de policías (Alonso Ruizpalacios)
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Irizar Award for Best Basque Film
- Les Repentis (Icíar Bollaín)
- Huellas (Maru Solores)
- Bolante baten historia (Iñaki Alforja, Iban Toledo)
- El radioaficionado (Iker Elorrieta)
- El gemido (Xabier Erkizia)
- Pandemic Tour Belako (Hernán Zin)
- No somos nada (Javier Corcuera)
Irizar Award - Special Mention for Basque Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best European Film
Best Latin American Film
- Medusa (Anita Rocha da Silveira)
- Secret de famille (Cristiane Oliveira)
- El baile de los 41 (David Pablos Sánchez)
- Madalena (Madiano Marcheti)
- Nudo mixteco : Trois destins de femmes (Ángeles Cruz)
EZAE Youth Jury Award
Nest Award
Nest Award - Special Mention
Films in Progress Award
Spanish Cooperation Award
FIPRESCI Award
FIPRESCI Film of the Year
- Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
- Sous le ciel de Koutaïssi (Alexandre Koberidze)
- Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude)
- Drunk (Thomas Vinterberg)
- La Voix d'Aida (Jasmila Žbanić)
Feroz Zinemaldia Award
SIGNIS Award
Sebastiane Award
- Le Pouvoir du chien (Jane Campion)
- Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven)
- Camila sortira ce soir (Inés María Barrionuevo)
- Les Carnets de Siegfried (Terence Davies)
- Ese fin de semana (Mara Pescio)
- Compétition officielle (Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat)
- Contes du hasard et autres fantaisies (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)
- Abuela (Paco Plaza)
- Dans les yeux de Tammy Faye (Michael Showalter)
- Titane (Julia Ducournau)
- Madalena (Madiano Marcheti)
- The Velvet Underground (Todd Haynes)
- Vous ne désirez que moi (Claire Simon)
- Sedimentos (Adrian Silvestre)
Dunia Ayaso Award
- Destello bravío (Ainhoa Rodríguez)
- Josefina (Javier Marco)
- Las leyes de la frontera (Daniel Monzón)
- Les Repentis (Icíar Bollaín)
RTVE-Otra Mirada Award
- Prayers for the Stolen (Tatiana Huezo)
- Benedetta (Paul Verhoeven)
- 107 Mothers (Peter Kerekes)
- Camila sortira ce soir (Inés María Barrionuevo)
- Crai Nou (Alina Grigore)
- La Dernière Nuit de Lise Broholm (Tea Lindeburg)
- Ničja (Lena Lanskih)
- Les Repentis (Icíar Bollaín)
- Titane (Julia Ducournau)
- Les Poings desserrés (Кира Коваленко)
- Ouistreham (Emmanuel Carrère)
Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
- Vortex (Gaspar Noé)
- 107 Mothers (Peter Kerekes)
- Un corps sous la lave (Samuel M. Delgado, Helena Girón)
- Le Grand Mouvement (Kiro Russo)
- Heltzear (Mikel Gurrea)
- Haruhara-san no Uta (Kyoshi Sugita)
- La Traversée (Florence Miailhe)
- Le Cormoran (Lubna Playoust)
- Mi iubita, mon amour (Noémie Merlant)
- Les Filles du feu (Laura Rius Aran)
- Nanu Tudor (Olga Lucovnicova)
- La Fièvre de Petrov (Kirill Serebrennikov)
- Les Poings desserrés (Кира Коваленко)
- The Souvenir - Part II (Joanna Hogg)
- Retour à Reims (Fragments) (Jean-Gabriel Périot)
- Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn (Radu Jude)
- Un monde (Laura Wandel)
- Xia Wu Guo Qu Le Yi Ban (Dalei Zhang)
2020 - 68th San Sebastian IFF
Golden Shell for Best Film
Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Golden Shell for Best Film
- Au commencement (Dea Kulumbegashvili)
- Les Sorcières d'Akelarre (Pablo Agüero)
- True Mothers (Naomi Kawase)
- Courtroom 3H (Antonio Méndez Esparza)
- Ma vie avec les Pogues - L’épopée sauvage de Shane MacGowan (Julien Temple)
- Drunk (Thomas Vinterberg)
- Été 85 (François Ozon)
- Au Crépuscule (Sharunas Bartas)
- Naku ko wa inee ga (Takuma Satô)
- Nosotros nunca moriremos (Eduardo Crespo)
- Passion simple (Danielle Arbid)
- Supernova (Harry Macqueen)
- Wuhai (Ziyang Zhou)
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Special Jury Prize
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
New Directors' Section Award
- La última primavera (Isabel Lamberti)
- Umibe No Kanojotachi (Akio Fujimoto)
- Ane (David Pérez Sañudo)
- Chupacabra (Grigory Kolomytsev)
- Campanadas a muerto (Imanol Rayo)
- Grand Écart (Christian Johannes Koch)
- Galmaegi (Kim Mi-jo)
- Jak najdalej stąd (Piotr Domalewski)
- Limbo (Ben Sharrock)
- Memory House (João Paulo Miranda Maria)
- Slow Singing (Xingyi Dong)
- Seize printemps (Suzanne Lindon)
New Director's Section – Special Mention
Horizons Award
Horizons Award – Special Mention
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Irizar Award for Best Basque Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best European Film
International Film Students Meeting ORONA AWARD
RTVE-Another Look Award
RTVE-Another Look Award Special Mention
Spanish Cooperation Award
Zinemira Award
FIPRESCI Award
SIGNIS Award
Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Special Mention
Prize San Sebastián
2019 - 67th San Sebastian IFF
Golden Shell for Best Film
Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Golden Shell for Best Film
- Pacificado (Paxton Winters)
- Blackbird (Roger Michell)
- A Dark-Dark Man (Adilkhan Yerzhanov)
- L'Audition (Ina Weisse)
- Il pleuvait des oiseaux (Louise Archambault)
- La hija de un ladrón (Belén Funes)
- Une vie secrète (Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño, José María Goenaga)
- La Mu Yu Ga Bei (Sonthar Gyal)
- Mano de obra (David Zonana)
- Lettre à Franco (Alejandro Amenábar)
- De Patrick (Gonçalo Waddington)
- Proxima (Alice Winocour)
- Rocks (Sarah Gavron)
- Thalasso (Guillaume Nicloux)
- L'Autre Agneau (Malgorzata Szumowska)
- Vendrá la muerte y tendrá tus ojos (José Luis Torres Leiva)
- Les Z-héros (Sebastián Borensztein)
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Special Jury Prize
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
New Directors Award (Kutxabank)
New Directors Award (Kutxabank) - Special Mention
Horizons Award
Horizons Award – Special Mention
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Irizar Award for Best Basque Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best European Film
Special Mention Students film
RTVE-Another Look Award
Spanish Cooperation Award
Zinemira Award
Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Special Mention
2018 - 66th San Sebastian IFF
Golden Shell for Best Film
Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Golden Shell for Best Film
- Entre dos aguas (Isaki Lacuesta)
- Retour de flamme (Juan Vera)
- Alpha : The Right to Kill (Brillante Mendoza)
- Angelo (Markus Schleinzer)
- Baby (Jie Liu)
- My Beautiful Boy (Felix van Groeningen)
- Blindsone (Tuva Novotny)
- Der Unschuldige (Simon Jaquemet)
- El reino (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
- Entre dos aguas (Isaki Lacuesta)
- High Life (Claire Denis)
- Inrang (Jee-woon Kim)
- In Fabric (Peter Strickland)
- L'Homme fidèle (Louis Garrel)
- Le Cahier noir (Valeria Sarmiento)
- Quién te cantará (Carlos Vermut)
- Rojo (Benjamín Naishtat)
- Voyage à Yoshino (Naomi Kawase)
- Yuli (Icíar Bollaín)
- Gigantes (Jorge Dorado, Enrique Urbizu)
- Dantza (Telmo Esnal)
- Tiempo después (José Luis Cuerda)
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Special Jury Prize
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
New Directors Award (Kutxabank)
New Directors Award (Kutxabank) - Special Mention
Horizons Award
- Familia sumergida (María Alché)
- Les Héritières (Marcelo Martinessi)
- Cómprame un Revólver (Julio Hernández Cordón)
- L'Homme à la moto (Agustín Toscano)
- Enigma (Ignacio Juricic)
- Ferrugem (Aly Muritiba)
- Figuras (Eugenio Canevari)
- Compañeros (Álvaro Brechner)
- Los Silencios (Beatriz Seigner)
- Marilyn (Martín Rodríguez Redondo)
- Nuestro tiempo (Carlos Reygadas)
- Sueño Florianópolis (Ana Katz)
Horizons Award – Special Mention
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Irizar Award for Best Basque Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best European Film
EZAE Youth Jury Award
International Film Students Meeting Awards FIRST PRIZE
International Film Students Meeting ORONA AWARD
Films in Progress Award
RTVE-Another Look Award
Spanish Cooperation Award
Zinemira Award
Greenpeace - Lurra Award
Fedeora Award
FIPRESCI Award
Feroz Zinemaldia Award
SIGNIS Award
SIGNIS Award Special Mention
Award to the Best Basque Screenplay
Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding to the Solidarity Award
Sebastiane Award
2017 - 65th San Sebastian IFF
Golden Shell for Best Film
Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Golden Shell for Best Film
- The Disaster Artist (James Franco)
- Submergence (Wim Wenders)
- The Wife (Björn Runge)
- Alanis (Anahi Berneri)
- Pomiędzy słowami (Urszula Antoniak)
- The Captain - L'usurpateur (Robert Schwentke)
- El autor (Manuel Martín Cuenca)
- Handia (Aitor Arregi, Jon Garaño)
- La Douleur (Emmanuel Finkiel)
- Le Lion est mort ce soir (Nobuhiro Suwa)
- Le Sens de la fête (Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano)
- Mademoiselle Paradis (Barbara Albert)
- La vida y nada más (Antonio Méndez Esparza)
- Love Me Not (Alexandros Avranas)
- Ni juge, ni soumise (Yves Hinant, Jean Libon)
- Pororoca, pas un jour ne passe (Constantin Popescu)
- Soldiers. Story from Ferentari (Ivana Mladenović)
- Sollers Point - Baltimore (Matt Porterfield)
- Notre enfant (Diego Lerman)
- La peste (Alberto Rodríguez)
- Le Secret des Marrowbone (Sergio G. Sánchez)
- Au revoir là-haut (Albert Dupontel)
- Fireworks (Akiyuki Simbo, Nobuyuki Takeuchi)
- Merveilles des mers 3D (Jean-Michel Cousteau, Jean-Jacques Mantello)
- Morir (Fernando Franco)
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Special Jury Prize
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
Silver Shell Special Mention
New Directors Award (Kutxabank)
New Directors Award (Kutxabank) - Special Mention
Horizons Award
- Mariana (Los Perros) (Marcela Said)
- Une femme fantastique (Sebastián Lelio)
- Al Desierto (Ulises Rosell)
- Arábia (João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa)
- Cocote (Nelson Carlo de los Santos Arias)
- La Educación del rey (Santiago Esteves)
- La Familia (Gustavo Rondón Córdova)
- La Fiancée du désert (Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato)
- Les Filles d'Avril (Michel Franco)
- Las olas (Adrián Biniez)
- Medea (Alexandra Latishev Salazar)
- Temporada de Caza (Natalia Garagiola)
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Jaeger-Lecoutre Latin Cinema Award
Irizar Award for Best Basque Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best European Film
EZAE Youth Jury Award
International Film Students Meeting Awards FIRST PRIZE
International Film Students Meeting ORONA AWARD
Special Mention Students film
RTVE-Another Look Award
Spanish Cooperation Award
Zinemira Award
Greenpeace - Lurra Award
FIPRESCI Award
Feroz Zinemaldia Award
SIGNIS Award
SIGNIS Award Special Mention
Special Award 60 Years of Signis Jury in San Seabastian
Award to the Best Basque Screenplay
Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding to the Solidarity Award
Sebastiane Award
Sebastiane Award Special Mention
2016 - 64th San Sebastian IFF
Golden Shell for Best Film
Special Jury Prize
Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Ethan Hawke
()Golden Shell for Best Film
- I Am Not Madame Bovary (Xiaogang Feng)
- American Pastoral (Ewan McGregor)
- As You Are (Miles Joris-Peyrafitte)
- Bigas x Bigas (Santiago Garrido Rua, Bigas Luna)
- Yourself and Yours (Sang-soo Hong)
- Eiðurinn (Baltasar Kormákur)
- L'Homme aux mille visages (Alberto Rodríguez)
- Patagonia, el invierno (Emiliano Torres)
- Ikari (Sang-il Lee)
- Jesús – Petit Criminel (Fernando Guzzoni)
- Jätten (Johannes Nyholm)
- Your Name (Makoto Shinkai)
- La Fille de Brest (Emmanuelle Bercot)
- La reconquista (Jonás Trueba)
- Lady Macbeth (William Oldroyd)
- Manda huevos (Diego Galán)
- Nocturama (Bertrand Bonello)
- Orpheline (Arnaud des Pallières)
- Plac zabaw (Bartosz M. Kowalski)
- Que Dios Nos Perdone (Rodrigo Sorogoyen)
- Vivir y Otras Ficciones (Jo Sol)
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Special Jury Prize
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
New Directors Award (Kutxabank)
New Directors Award (Kutxabank) - Special Mention
Horizons Award
- Rara (Pepa San Martín)
- Alba (Ana Cristina Barragán)
- Tout va bien (Alejandro Fernández Almendras)
- El amparo (Rober Calzadilla)
- Le Christ aveugle (Christopher Murray)
- El rey del Once (Daniel Burman)
- Era O Hotel Cambridge (Eliane Caffé)
- L'idée d'un lac (Milagros Mumenthaler)
- La larga noche de Francisco Sanctis (Francisco Márquez, Andrea Testa)
- La Région sauvage (Amat Escalante)
- Santa & Andres (Carlos Lechuga)
- Viejo calavera (Kiro Russo)
- X Quinientos (Juan Andrés Arango Garcia)
Horizons Award – Special Mention
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Jaeger-Lecoutre Latin Cinema Award
Irizar Award for Best Basque Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best European Film
EZAE Youth Jury Award
International Film Students Meeting Awards FIRST PRIZE
International Film Students Meeting ORONA AWARD
International Film Students Meeting ORONA AWARD - Special Mention
Special Mention Students film
Tokyo Gohan Film Festival Award
Films in Progress Award
Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum. EGEDA Best Project Award
Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum. EGEDA Best Project Award Special Mention
RTVE-Another Look Award
Spanish Cooperation Award
Spanish Cooperation Award - Special Mention
Zinemira Award
Greenpeace - Lurra Award
FIPRESCI Award
Feroz Zinemaldia Award
SIGNIS Award
SIGNIS Award Special Mention
Award to the Best Basque Screenplay
Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding to the Solidarity Award
Sebastiane Award
2015 - 63rd San Sebastian IFF
Golden Shell for Best Film
Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Emily Watson
()Golden Shell for Best Film
- Sparrows (Rúnar Rúnarsson)
- Regression (Alejandro Amenábar)
- London Road (Rufus Norris)
- 21 nuits avec Pattie (Arnaud Larrieu, Jean-Marie Larrieu)
- Amama (Asier Altuna)
- Back to the North (Hao Lui)
- Le Garçon et la Bête (Mamoru Hosoda)
- Dieu, ma mère et moi (Federico Veiroj)
- El rey de La Habana (Agustí Villaronga)
- Eva ne dort pas (Pablo Agüero)
- Evolution (Lucile Hadžihalilović)
- Free Love (Peter Sollett)
- High-Rise (Ben Wheatley)
- Les Chevaliers blancs (Joachim Lafosse)
- Les Démons (Philippe Lesage)
- Sunset Song (Terence Davies)
- Truman (Cesc Gay)
- Un dia perfecte per volar (Marc Recha)
- Mi gran noche (Álex de la Iglesia)
- Lejos del mar (Imanol Uribe)
- No estamos solos (Pere Joan Ventura)
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Special Jury Prize
Jury Special Mention
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
New Directors Award (Kutxabank)
New Directors Award (Kutxabank) - Special Mention
Horizons Award
- Paulina (Santiago Mitre)
- El Club (Pablo Larraín)
- 600 millas (Gabriel Ripstein)
- L'Étreinte du serpent (Ciro Guerra)
- Le Bouton de nacre (Patricio Guzmán)
- Chronic (Michel Franco)
- Les Amants de Caracas (Lorenzo Vigas)
- Les Élues (David Pablos Sánchez)
- Ixcanul (Jayro Bustamante)
- Magallanes (Salvador del Solar)
- La obra del siglo (Carlos Quintela)
- Para Minha Amada Morta (Aly Muritiba)
- Je te promets (Julio Hernández Cordón)
- La Terre et l'ombre (César Augusto Acevedo)
Horizons Award – Special Mention
- Les Amants de Caracas (Luis Silva) Zvláštní uznání herci Luis Silva.
- Je te promets (Julio Hernández Cordón)
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Irizar Award for Best Basque Film
Irizar Award - Special Mention for Basque Film
- Un otoño sin Berlín (Irene Escolar) Zvláštní uznání herečce Irene Escolar.
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best European Film
EZAE Youth Jury Award
International Film Students Meeting Awards FIRST PRIZE
International Film Students Meeting SECOND PRIZE
International Film Students Meeting THIRD PRIZE
International Film Students Meeting ORONA AWARD
International Film Students Meeting TORINO AWARD
Tokyo Gohan Film Festival Award
Films in Progress Award
Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum. EGEDA Best Project Award
- La omisión (Sebastián Schjaer) Argentina, Německo, Francie.
Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum. EGEDA Best Project Award Special Mention
- Španělsko, Uruguay.
- Compañeros (Álvaro Brechner)
RTVE-Another Look Award
Spanish Cooperation Award
Greenpeace - Lurra Award
FIPRESCI Award
FIPRESCI Film of the Year
Feroz Zinemaldia Award
SIGNIS Award
SIGNIS Award Special Mention
Award to the Best Basque Screenplay
Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding to the Solidarity Award
Sebastiane Award
2014 - 62nd San Sebastian IFF
Golden Shell for Best Film
Special Jury Prize
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Golden Shell for Best Film
- La Niña de Fuego (Carlos Vermut)
- Aire libre (Anahi Berneri)
- Autómata (Gabe Ibáñez)
- Casanova Variations (Michael Sturminger)
- Eden (Mia Hansen-Løve)
- A second chance (Susanne Bier)
- Félix et Meira (Maxime Giroux)
- SEA FOG - Les clandestins (Sung-bo Shim)
- La Isla mínima (Alberto Rodríguez)
- Voix off (Cristián Jiménez)
- Lasa et Zabala (Pablo Malo)
- Loreak (Jon Garaño, José María Goenaga)
- Murieron por encima de sus posibilidades (Isaki Lacuesta)
- Phoenix (Christian Petzold)
- Samba (Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano)
- Stille hjerte (Bille August)
- Quand vient la nuit (Michaël R. Roskam)
- Equalizer (Antoine Fuqua)
- Tigers (Danis Tanović)
- Une nouvelle amie (François Ozon)
- Vie sauvage (Cédric Kahn)
Silver Shell for Best Director
Silver Shell for Best Actor
Silver Shell for Best Actress
Special Jury Prize
Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
New Directors Award (Kutxabank)
New Directors Award (Kutxabank) - Special Mention
Horizons Award
- Güeros (Alonso Ruizpalacios)
- Casa Grande (Fellipe Barbosa)
- Cañada Morrison (Matías Lucchesi)
- Dos disparos (Martín Rejtman)
- Gente de Bien (Franco Lolli)
- Historia del miedo (Histoire de la peur) (Benjamín Naishtat)
- Jauja (Lisandro Alonso)
- La princesa de Francia (Matías Piñeiro)
- La salada (Juán Martín Hsu)
- La tercera orilla (Celina Murga)
- Tuer un homme (Alejandro Fernández Almendras)
- Praia do Futuro (Karim Aïnouz)
- Refugiado (Diego Lerman)
- Ventos de Agosto (Gabriel Mascaro)
Horizons Award – Special Mention
Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award
Irizar Award for Best Basque Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best Film
City of Donostia Audience Award for Best European Film
EZAE Youth Jury Award
International Film Students Meeting Awards FIRST PRIZE
International Film Students Meeting SECOND PRIZE
International Film Students Meeting THIRD PRIZE
International Film Students Meeting ORONA AWARD
International Film Students Meeting TORINO AWARD
Tokyo Gohan Film Festival Award
Films in Progress Award
Films in Progress Award - Special Mention
Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum. EGEDA Best Project Award
- Armando Capó scénář k filmu Agosto