Récompenses - Academy Awards - 1945-1954
Prix national
- César du cinéma
- Academy Awards
- Independent Spirit Awards
- British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)
- British Independent Film Awards (BIFA)
- European Film Awards
- Goya Awards
- German Film Awards
- Robert Awards (Danish Film Awards)
- Jussi Awards
- Czech Lion Awards
- Sun in a Net Awards
- Polish Film Awards
- Hungarian Motion Picture Awards (Hungarian Film Awards)
- Filmfare Awards
- Guldbagge Awards
- Amanda Awards
- AACTA International Awards
- Hong Kong Film Awards
Festivals de cinéma
- Festival de Cannes
- Festival international du film fantastique d'Avoriaz
- Venice Film Festival
- Berlinale (Berlin International Film Festival)
- Toronto International Film Festival
- Tribeca Film Festival
- Sundance Film Festival
- Karlovy Vary International Film Festival (KVIFF)
- Zurich Film Festival
- San Sebastián International Film Festival
- Sitges Film Festival
- Shanghai International Film Festival
- Warsaw International Film Festival
- Miami Film Festival
- Montreal World Film Festival
- Hong Kong International Film Festival (HKIFF)
- Melbourne International Film Festival (MIFF)
- Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival
- Ji.hlava International Documentary Film Festival
- Zlín Film Festival
- FAMUfest
- Norwegian International Film Festival Haugesund
Prix de la critique
- Golden Globes
- Critics Choice Awards
- Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
- Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
- New York Film Critics Circle Awards
- Czech Film Critics Awards
Prix de genre (récompenses spéciales)
Antiprix
1954 - The 26th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Tant qu'il y aura des hommes
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Fred Zinnemann (Tant qu'il y aura des hommes)
- George Stevens (Shane)
- Charles Walters (Lili)
- Billy Wilder (Stalag 17)
- William Wyler (Vacances romaines)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- William Holden (Stalag 17)
- Marlon Brando (Jules César)
- Richard Burton (La Tunique)
- Montgomery Clift (Tant qu'il y aura des hommes)
- Burt Lancaster (Tant qu'il y aura des hommes)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Audrey Hepburn (Vacances romaines)
- Leslie Caron (Lili)
- Ava Gardner (Mogambo)
- Deborah Kerr (Tant qu'il y aura des hommes)
- Maggie McNamara (La Lune était bleue)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Frank Sinatra (Tant qu'il y aura des hommes)
- Eddie Albert (Vacances romaines)
- Brandon De Wilde (Shane)
- Jack Palance (Shane)
- Robert Strauss (Stalag 17)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Donna Reed (Tant qu'il y aura des hommes)
- Grace Kelly, princesse consort de Monaco (Mogambo)
- Geraldine Page (Hondo)
- Marjorie Rambeau (Torch Song)
- Thelma Ritter (Le Port de la drogue)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Charles Brackett, Richard L. Breen, Walter Reisch (Titanic)
- Betty Comden, Adolph Green (Tous en scène !)
- Richard Murphy (Les Rats du désert)
- Harold Jack Bloom, Sam Rolfe (L'Appât)
- Millard Kaufman (Sergent la terreur)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Daniel Taradash (Tant qu'il y aura des hommes)
- Eric Ambler (La Mer cruelle)
- Helen Deutsch (Lili)
- John Dighton, Ian McLellan Hunter (Vacances romaines)
- A.B. Guthrie Jr. (Shane)
Best Original Story
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Loyal Griggs (Shane)
- George J. Folsey (La Perle noire)
- Edward Cronjager (Tempête sous la mer)
- Robert H. Planck (Lili)
- Leon Shamroy (La Tunique)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Burnett Guffey (Tant qu'il y aura des hommes)
- Hal Mohr (The Four Poster)
- Joseph Ruttenberg (Jules César)
- Joseph C. Brun (Martin Luther)
- Henri Alekan, Franz Planer (Vacances romaines)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Bronislau Kaper (Lili)
- Hugo Friedhofer (Above and Beyond)
- George Duning, Morris Stoloff (Tant qu'il y aura des hommes)
- Miklós Rózsa (Jules César)
- Louis Forbes (This Is Cinerama)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Sammy Fain (Calamity Jane) - "Secret Love"
- La Lune était bleue - "The Moon Is Blue".
- Le Joyeux Prisonnier - "My Flaming Heart"
- La Belle du Pacifique - "Sadie Thompson's Song (Blue Pacific Blues)"
- Amour, délices et golf - "That's Amore"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Alfred Newman (Call Me Madam)
- Adolph Deutsch (Tous en scène !)
- Ray Heindorf (Calamity Jane)
- Friedrich Hollaender, Morris Stoloff (Les 5000 Doigts du Dr T.)
- Saul Chaplin, André Previn (Embrasse-moi, chérie !)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
- Tant qu'il y aura des hommes
- Calamity Jane
- Les Chevaliers de la Table Ronde
- Le Gentilhomme de la Louisiane
- La Guerre des mondes
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
- Merry Wives of Windsor, The
- Wee Water Wonders
- Joy of Living
- Herring Hunt
- Christ Among the Primitives
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
- Bell and Howell Company
- 20th Century-Fox Film Corporation
- Joseph I. Breen
- Pete Smith
1953 - The 25th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Sous le plus grand chapiteau du monde
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Sous le plus grand chapiteau du monde
- Le Train sifflera trois fois
- Ivanhoé
- Moulin Rouge
- L'Homme tranquille
Best Achievement in Directing
- John Ford (L'Homme tranquille)
- Cecil B. DeMille (Sous le plus grand chapiteau du monde)
- John Huston (Moulin Rouge)
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz (L'Affaire Cicéron)
- Fred Zinnemann (Le Train sifflera trois fois)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Gary Cooper (Le Train sifflera trois fois)
- Marlon Brando (Viva Zapata !)
- Kirk Douglas (Les Ensorcelés)
- José Ferrer (Moulin Rouge)
- Alec Guinness (De l'or en barres)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Shirley Booth (Reviens petite Sheba)
- Joan Crawford (Le Masque arraché)
- Bette Davis (The Star)
- Julie Harris (The Member of the Wedding)
- Susan Hayward (With a Song in my Heart)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Anthony Quinn (Viva Zapata !)
- Richard Burton (My Cousin Rachel)
- Arthur Hunnicutt (La Captive aux yeux clairs)
- Victor McLaglen (L'Homme tranquille)
- Jack Palance (Le Masque arraché)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Gloria Grahame (Les Ensorcelés)
- Jean Hagen (Chantons sous la pluie)
- Colette Marchand (Moulin Rouge)
- Terry Moore (Reviens petite Sheba)
- Thelma Ritter (With a Song in my Heart)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- T.E.B. Clarke (De l'or en barres)
- Sydney Boehm (The Atomic City)
- Terence Rattigan (Le Mur du son)
- Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin (Mademoiselle Gagne-Tout)
- John Steinbeck (Viva Zapata !)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Charles Schnee (Les Ensorcelés)
- Michael Wilson (L'Affaire Cicéron)
- Carl Foreman (Le Train sifflera trois fois)
- John Dighton, Roger MacDougall, Alexander Mackendrick (L'Homme au complet blanc)
- Frank S. Nugent (L'Homme tranquille)
Best Original Story
- Frank Cavett, Fredric M. Frank, Theodore St. John (Sous le plus grand chapiteau du monde)
- My Son John
- L'énigme du Chicago Express
- The Pride of St.Louis
- L'Homme à l'affût
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Winton C. Hoch, Archie Stout (L'Homme tranquille)
- Harry Stradling Sr. (Hans Christian Andersen et la danseuse)
- Freddie Young (Ivanhoé)
- George J. Folsey (Million Dollar Mermaid)
- Leon Shamroy (Les Neiges du Kilimandjaro)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Robert Surtees (Les Ensorcelés)
- Russell Harlan (La Captive aux yeux clairs)
- Joseph LaShelle (My Cousin Rachel)
- Virgil Miller (Navajo)
- Charles Lang (Le Masque arraché)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Le Train sifflera trois fois
- Reviens petite Sheba
- Flat Top
- Sous le plus grand chapiteau du monde
- Moulin Rouge
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Dimitri Tiomkin (Le Train sifflera trois fois)
- Miklós Rózsa (Ivanhoé)
- Max Steiner (The Miracle of Our Lady of Fatima)
- Herschel Burke Gilbert (L´espion)
- Alex North (Viva Zapata !)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Dimitri Tiomkin (Le Train sifflera trois fois) - "High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')"
- Le Fils de visage pâle - "Am I in Love"
- Because You're Mine - "Because You're Mine"
- Hans Christian Andersen et la danseuse - "Thumbelina"
- Just for You - "Zing a Little Zong"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Alfred Newman (With a Song in my Heart)
- Walter Scharf (Hans Christian Andersen et la danseuse)
- Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner (The Jazz Singer)
- Gian Carlo Menotti (Medium, The)
- Lennie Hayton (Chantons sous la pluie)
Best Achievement in Production Design
- Moulin Rouge
- Hans Christian Andersen et la danseuse
- The Merry Widow
- L'Homme tranquille
- Les Neiges du Kilimandjaro
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
- Moulin Rouge
- Sous le plus grand chapiteau du monde
- The Merry Widow
- Hans Christian Andersen et la danseuse
- With a Song in my Heart
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
- Le Mur du son
- Hans Christian Andersen et la danseuse
- The Card
- L'Homme tranquille
- With a Song in my Heart
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
- Tom et Jerry - Jerry danse la valse de Vienne
- Little Johnny Jet
- Madeline
- Pink and Blue Blues
- The Romance of Transportation in Canada
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
- Jeux interdits
- Harold Lloyd
- Bob Hope
- Merian C. Cooper
- George Mitchell
- Joseph M. Schenck
1952 - The 24th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Un Américain à Paris
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- George Stevens (Une place au soleil)
- John Huston (La Reine africaine)
- Elia Kazan (Un tramway nommé Désir)
- Vincente Minnelli (Un Américain à Paris)
- William Wyler (Histoire de détective)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Humphrey Bogart (La Reine africaine)
- Marlon Brando (Un tramway nommé Désir)
- Montgomery Clift (Une place au soleil)
- Arthur Kennedy (La Nouvelle Aurore)
- Fredric March (Death of a Salesman)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Vivien Leigh (Un tramway nommé Désir)
- Katharine Hepburn (La Reine africaine)
- Eleanor Parker (Histoire de détective)
- Shelley Winters (Une place au soleil)
- Jane Wyman (The Blue Veil)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Karl Malden (Un tramway nommé Désir)
- Leo Genn (Quo Vadis ?)
- Kevin McCarthy (Death of a Salesman)
- Peter Ustinov (Quo Vadis ?)
- Gig Young (Come Fill the Cup)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Kim Hunter (Un tramway nommé Désir)
- Joan Blondell (The Blue Veil)
- Mildred Dunnock (Death of a Salesman)
- Lee Grant (Histoire de détective)
- Thelma Ritter (The Mating Season)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Alan Jay Lerner (Un Américain à Paris)
- Walter Newman, Lesser Samuels, Billy Wilder (Le Gouffre aux chimères)
- Philip Dunne (David et Bethsabée)
- Robert Pirosh (Tout ou rien)
- Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse (The Well)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Harry Brown, Michael Wilson (Une place au soleil)
- James Agee, John Huston (La Reine africaine)
- Robert Wyler, Philip Yordan (Histoire de détective)
- Jacques Natanson, Max Ophüls (La Ronde)
- Tennessee Williams (Un tramway nommé Désir)
Best Original Story
- James Bernard, Paul Dehn (Seven Days to Noon)
- Bullfighter and the Lady
- Les Hommes-grenouilles
- Si l'on mariait papa
- Teresa
Best Cinematography (Color)
- John Alton, Alfred Gilks (Un Américain à Paris)
- Leon Shamroy (David et Bethsabée)
- William V. Skall, Robert Surtees (Quo Vadis ?)
- Charles Rosher (Show Boat)
- W. Howard Greene, John F. Seitz (Le Choc des mondes)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- William C. Mellor (Une place au soleil)
- Franz Planer (Death of a Salesman)
- Mark N. Hopkins (Les Hommes-grenouilles)
- Robert Burks (L'Inconnu du Nord-Express)
- Harry Stradling Sr. (Un tramway nommé Désir)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Franz Waxman (Une place au soleil)
- Alfred Newman (David et Bethsabée)
- Alex North (Death of a Salesman)
- Miklós Rózsa (Quo Vadis ?)
- Alex North (Un tramway nommé Désir)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Hoagy Carmichael (Si l'on mariait papa) - "In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening"
- The Strip - "A Kiss to Build a Dream on"
- Golden Girl - "Never"
- Mariage royal - "Too Late Now"
- Riche, jeune et jolie - "Wonder Why"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green (Un Américain à Paris)
- Oliver Wallace (Alice au pays des merveilles)
- Peter Herman Adler, Johnny Green (The Great Caruso)
- Alfred Newman (Sur la riviera)
- Adolph Deutsch, Conrad Salinger (Show Boat)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
1951 - The 23rd Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Ève
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Ève
- Comment l'esprit vient aux femmes
- Le Père de la mariée
- King Solomon's Mines
- Boulevard du crépuscule
Best Achievement in Directing
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz (Ève)
- George Cukor (Comment l'esprit vient aux femmes)
- John Huston (Quand la ville dort)
- Carol Reed (Le Troisième Homme)
- Billy Wilder (Boulevard du crépuscule)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- José Ferrer (Cyrano de Bergerac)
- Louis Calhern (The Magnificent Yankee)
- William Holden (Boulevard du crépuscule)
- James Stewart (Harvey)
- Spencer Tracy (Le Père de la mariée)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Judy Holliday (Comment l'esprit vient aux femmes)
- Anne Baxter (Ève)
- Bette Davis (Ève)
- Eleanor Parker (Femmes en cage)
- Gloria Swanson (Boulevard du crépuscule)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- George Sanders (Ève)
- Jeff Chandler (La Flèche brisée)
- Edmund Gwenn (La Bonne Combine)
- Sam Jaffe (Quand la ville dort)
- Erich von Stroheim (Boulevard du crépuscule)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Josephine Hull (Harvey)
- Hope Emerson (Femmes en cage)
- Celeste Holm (Ève)
- Nancy Olson (Boulevard du crépuscule)
- Thelma Ritter (Ève)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Charles Brackett, D.M. Marshman Jr., Billy Wilder (Boulevard du crépuscule)
- Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin (Madame porte la culotte)
- Virginia Kellogg, Bernard C. Schoenfeld (Femmes en cage)
- Carl Foreman (C'étaient des hommes)
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Lesser Samuels (La Porte s'ouvre)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz (Ève)
- John Huston, Ben Maddow (Quand la ville dort)
- Albert Mannheimer (Comment l'esprit vient aux femmes)
- Albert Maltz (La Flèche brisée)
- Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett (Le Père de la mariée)
Best Original Story
- Edna Anhalt, Edward Anhalt (Panique dans la rue)
- Riz amer
- La Cible humaine
- Mystery Street
- When Willie Comes Marching Home
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Robert Surtees (King Solomon's Mines)
- Charles Rosher (Annie, la reine du cirque)
- Ernest Palmer (La Flèche brisée)
- Ernest Haller (La Flèche et le flambeau)
- George Barnes (Samson et Dalila)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Robert Krasker (Le Troisième Homme)
- Milton R. Krasner (Ève)
- Harold Rosson (Quand la ville dort)
- Victor Milner (The Furies)
- John F. Seitz (Boulevard du crépuscule)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Franz Waxman (Boulevard du crépuscule)
- Alfred Newman (Ève)
- Max Steiner (La Flèche et le flambeau)
- George Duning (No Sad Songs for Me)
- Victor Young (Samson et Dalila)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Ray Evans, Jay Livingston (Le Dénonciateur) - "Mona Lisa"
- The Toast of New Orleans - "Be My Love"
- Cendrillon - "Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo"
- Singing Guns - "Mule Train"
- La Rue de la gaieté - "Wilhelmina"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Adolph Deutsch, Roger Edens (Annie, la reine du cirque)
- Paul J. Smith, Oliver Wallace (Cendrillon)
- Lionel Newman (I'll Get By)
- André Previn (Three Little Words)
- Ray Heindorf (The West Point Story)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
1950 - The 22nd Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Les Fous du roi
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz (Chaînes conjugales)
- Carol Reed (Première désillusion)
- Robert Rossen (Les Fous du roi)
- William A. Wellman (Bastogne)
- William Wyler (L'Héritière)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Broderick Crawford (Les Fous du roi)
- Kirk Douglas (Le Champion)
- Gregory Peck (Un homme de fer)
- Richard Todd (The Hasty Heart)
- John Wayne (Iwo Jima)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Olivia de Havilland (L'Héritière)
- Jeanne Crain (L'Héritage de la chair)
- Susan Hayward (My Foolish Heart)
- Deborah Kerr (Edward, My Son)
- Loretta Young (Come to the Stable)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Dean Jagger (Un homme de fer)
- John Ireland (Les Fous du roi)
- Arthur Kennedy (Le Champion)
- Ralph Richardson (L'Héritière)
- James Whitmore (Bastogne)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Mercedes McCambridge (Les Fous du roi)
- Ethel Barrymore (L'Héritage de la chair)
- Celeste Holm (Come to the Stable)
- Elsa Lanchester (Come to the Stable)
- Ethel Waters (L'Héritage de la chair)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Robert Pirosh (Bastogne)
- Sidney Buchman (Jolson Sings Again)
- Sergio Amidei, Federico Fellini, Alfred Hayes, Marcello Pagliero, Roberto Rossellini (Païsa)
- T.E.B. Clarke (Passeport pour Pimlico)
- Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb, Sidney Meyers (The Quiet One)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Joseph L. Mankiewicz (Chaînes conjugales)
- Robert Rossen (Les Fous du roi)
- Cesare Zavattini (Le Voleur de bicyclette)
- Carl Foreman (Le Champion)
- Graham Greene (Première désillusion)
Best Original Story
- Douglas Morrow (The Stratton Story)
- Clare Boothe Luce (Come to the Stable)
- Valentine Davies, Shirley W. Smith (It Happens Every Spring)
- Harry Brown (Iwo Jima)
- Virginia Kellogg (White Heat)
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Winton C. Hoch (La Charge héroïque)
- Harry Stradling Sr. (Entrons dans la danse)
- William E. Snyder (Jolson Sings Again)
- Robert H. Planck, Charles Edgar Schoenbaum (Les Quatre Filles du docteur March)
- Charles G. Clarke (Sand)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Paul Vogel (Bastogne)
- Franz Planer (Le Champion)
- Joseph LaShelle (Come to the Stable)
- Leo Tover (L'Héritière)
- Leon Shamroy (Prince of Foxes)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Frank Loesser (Neptune's Daughter) - "Baby, It's Cold Outside"
- It's a Great Feeling - "It's a Great Feeling"
- So Dear to My Heart - "Lavender Blue"
- My Foolish Heart - "My Foolish Heart"
- Come to the Stable - "Through a Long and Sleepless Night"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Roger Edens, Lennie Hayton (Un jour à New York)
- George Duning, Morris Stoloff (Jolson Sings Again)
- Ray Heindorf (Look for the Silver Lining)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Juvenile Award
Honorary Award
1949 - The 21st Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Hamlet
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- John Huston (Le Trésor de la Sierra Madre)
- Anatole Litvak (La Fosse aux serpents)
- Jean Negulesco (Johnny Belinda)
- Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)
- Fred Zinnemann (Les Anges marqués)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)
- Lew Ayres (Johnny Belinda)
- Montgomery Clift (Les Anges marqués)
- Dan Dailey (When My Baby Smiles at Me)
- Clifton Webb (Bonne à tout faire)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Jane Wyman (Johnny Belinda)
- Ingrid Bergman (Jeanne d´Arc)
- Olivia de Havilland (La Fosse aux serpents)
- Irene Dunne (I Remember Mama)
- Barbara Stanwyck (Raccrochez, c'est une erreur !)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Walter Huston (Le Trésor de la Sierra Madre)
- Charles Bickford (Johnny Belinda)
- José Ferrer (Jeanne d´Arc)
- Oskar Homolka (I Remember Mama)
- Cecil Kellaway (The Luck of the Irish)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Claire Trevor (Key Largo)
- Barbara Bel Geddes (I Remember Mama)
- Ellen Corby (I Remember Mama)
- Agnes Moorehead (Johnny Belinda)
- Jean Simmons (Hamlet)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler (Les Anges marqués)
- Frances H. Flaherty, Robert J. Flaherty (Louisiana Story)
- Malvin Wald (La Cité sans voiles)
- Borden Chase (La Rivière rouge)
- Emeric Pressburger (Les Chaussons rouges)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- John Huston (Le Trésor de la Sierra Madre)
- Charles Brackett, Richard L. Breen, Billy Wilder (La Scandaleuse de Berlin)
- Irma von Cube, Allen Vincent (Johnny Belinda)
- Richard Schweizer, David Wechsler (Les Anges marqués)
- Millen Brand, Frank Partos (La Fosse aux serpents)
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Winton C. Hoch, William V. Skall, Joseph A. Valentine (Jeanne d´Arc)
- Charles G. Clarke (Green Grass of Wyoming)
- William E. Snyder (The Loves of Carmen)
- Robert H. Planck (Les Trois Mousquetaires)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- William H. Daniels (La Cité sans voiles)
- Charles Lang (La Scandaleuse de Berlin)
- Nicholas Musuraca (I Remember Mama)
- Ted D. McCord (Johnny Belinda)
- Joseph H. August (Le Portrait de Jennie)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Brian Easdale (Les Chaussons rouges)
- William Walton (Hamlet)
- Hugo Friedhofer (Jeanne d´Arc)
- Max Steiner (Johnny Belinda)
- Alfred Newman (La Fosse aux serpents)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Ray Evans, Jay Livingston (Visage pâle) - "Buttons and Bows"
- Casbah - "For Every Man There's a Woman"
- Romance on the High Seas - "It's Magic"
- La Dame au manteau d'hermine - "This Is the Moment"
- Wet Blanket Policy - "The Woody Woodpecker Song"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Roger Edens, Johnny Green (Parade de printemps)
- Victor Young (La Valse de l'empereur)
- Lennie Hayton (Le Pirate)
- Ray Heindorf (Romance on the High Seas)
- Alfred Newman (When My Baby Smiles at Me)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Costume Design
Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
- Tom et Jerry - Le Petit Orphelin
- Mickey et le Phoque
- Mouse Wreckers
- Robin Hoodlum
- Tea for Two Hundred
Best Documentary Short Film
Juvenile Award
Honorary Award
1948 - The 20th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Le Mur invisible
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Le Mur invisible
- Honni soit qui mal y pense
- Feux croisés
- Les Grandes Espérances
- Le Miracle sur la 34ème rue
Best Achievement in Directing
- Elia Kazan (Le Mur invisible)
- George Cukor (Othello : A Double Life)
- Edward Dmytryk (Feux croisés)
- Henry Koster (Honni soit qui mal y pense)
- David Lean (Les Grandes Espérances)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Ronald Colman (Othello : A Double Life)
- John Garfield (Sang et or)
- Gregory Peck (Le Mur invisible)
- William Powell (Mon père et nous)
- Michael Redgrave (Mourning Becomes Electra)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Loretta Young (The Farmer's Daughter)
- Joan Crawford (Possessed)
- Susan Hayward (Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman)
- Dorothy McGuire (Le Mur invisible)
- Rosalind Russell (Mourning Becomes Electra)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Edmund Gwenn (Le Miracle sur la 34ème rue)
- Charles Bickford (The Farmer's Daughter)
- Thomas Gomez (Et tournent les chevaux de bois)
- Robert Ryan (Feux croisés)
- Richard Widmark (Le Carrefour de la mort)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Celeste Holm (Le Mur invisible)
- Ethel Barrymore (Le Procès Paradine)
- Gloria Grahame (Feux croisés)
- Marjorie Main (The Egg and I)
- Anne Revere (Le Mur invisible)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Sidney Sheldon (The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer)
- Abraham Polonsky (Body and soul)
- Ruth Gordon, Garson Kanin (Othello : A Double Life)
- Charlie Chaplin (Monsieur Verdoux)
- Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, Cesare Giulio Viola, Cesare Zavattini (Sciuscià)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Valentine Davies (Le Miracle sur la 34ème rue)
- Georges Chaperot, René Wheeler (La Cage aux rossignols)
- Herbert Clyde Lewis, Frederick Stephani (It Happened on 5th Avenue)
- Eleazar Lipsky (Le Carrefour de la mort)
- Frank Cavett, Dorothy Parker (Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman)
Best Original Story
- George Seaton (Le Miracle sur la 34ème rue)
- Boomerang
- Feux croisés
- Le Mur invisible
- Les Grandes Espérances
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Jack Cardiff (Le Narcisse noir)
- J. Peverell Marley, William V. Skall (Mon père et nous)
- Harry Jackson (Mother Wore Tights)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Guy Green (Les Grandes Espérances)
- Charles Lang (L'Aventure de Mme Muir)
- George J. Folsey (Green Dolphin Street)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Miklós Rózsa (Othello : A Double Life)
- Hugo Friedhofer (Honni soit qui mal y pense)
- Alfred Newman (Capitaine de Castille)
- David Raksin (Ambre)
- Max Steiner (Mon père et nous)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Allie Wrubel (Mélodie du Sud) - "Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah"
- Good News - "A Gal in Calico"
- The Time, the Place and the Girl - "You Do"
- Les Exploits de Pearl White - "Pass That Peace Pipe"
- Mother Wore Tights - "I Wish I Didn't Love You So"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Alfred Newman (Mother Wore Tights)
- Johnny Green (Fiesta)
- Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner (My Wild Irish Rose)
- Robert Emmett Dolan (En route pour Rio)
- Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott (Mélodie du Sud)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
- Climbing the Matterhorn
- Champagne for Two
- Fight of the Wild Stallions
- Give Us the Earth!
- A Voice Is Born
Best Animated Short Film
Best Documentary Short Film
Honorary Award
1947 - The 19th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Les Plus Belles Années de notre vie
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Harold Russell
(Les Plus Belles Années de notre vie)Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- William Wyler (Les Plus Belles Années de notre vie)
- Clarence Brown (The Yearling)
- Frank Capra (La Vie est belle)
- David Lean (Brève rencontre)
- Robert Siodmak (Les Tueurs)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Fredric March (Les Plus Belles Années de notre vie)
- Laurence Olivier (Henry V)
- Larry Parks (The Jolson Story)
- Gregory Peck (The Yearling)
- James Stewart (La Vie est belle)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Olivia de Havilland (To Each His Own)
- Celia Johnson (Brève rencontre)
- Jennifer Jones (Duel au soleil)
- Rosalind Russell (Sister Kenny)
- Jane Wyman (The Yearling)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Harold Russell (Les Plus Belles Années de notre vie)
- Charles Coburn (The Green Years)
- William Demarest (The Jolson Story)
- Claude Rains (Les Enchaînés)
- Clifton Webb (The Razor's Edge)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Anne Baxter (The Razor's Edge)
- Ethel Barrymore (Deux mains, la nuit)
- Lillian Gish (Duel au soleil)
- Flora Robson (Saratoga Trunk)
- Gale Sondergaard (Anna et le roi de Siam)
Best Original Screenplay
- Muriel Box, Sydney Box (The Seventh Veil)
- Raymond Chandler (Le Dahlia bleu)
- Jacques Prévert (Les Enfants du paradis)
- Ben Hecht (Les Enchaînés)
- Melvin Frank, Norman Panama (En route pour l'Alaska)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Robert E. Sherwood (Les Plus Belles Années de notre vie)
- Sally Benson, Talbot Jennings (Anna et le roi de Siam)
- Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean, Ronald Neame (Brève rencontre)
- Anthony Veiller (Les Tueurs)
- Sergio Amidei, Federico Fellini (Rome, ville ouverte)
Best Original Story
- Clemence Dane (Le Verdict de l'amour)
- La Double Enigme
- L'Emprise du crime
- Le Criminel
- To Each His Own
Best Cinematography (Color)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Hugo Friedhofer (Les Plus Belles Années de notre vie)
- Bernard Herrmann (Anna et le roi de Siam)
- William Walton (Henry V)
- Franz Waxman (Humoresque)
- Miklós Rózsa (Les Tueurs)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Harryette Warren (Les Demoiselles Harvey) - "On the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe"
- Centennial Summer - "All Through the Day"
- Les Dolly Sisters - "I Can't Begin to Tell You"
- Le Passage du canyon - "Ole Buttermilk Sky"
- La Mélodie du bonheur - "You Keep Coming Back Like a Song"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Morris Stoloff (The Jolson Story)
- Robert Emmett Dolan (La Mélodie du bonheur)
- Alfred Newman (Centennial Summer)
- Lennie Hayton (Les Demoiselles Harvey)
- Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner (Nuit et jour)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Sound Mixing
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
- Boy and His Dog, A
- College Queen
- Hiss and Yell
- A Crime Does Not Pay Subject: The Luckiest Guy in the World
Best Animated Short Film
- Tom et Jerry - Tom et Jerry au piano
- Musical Moments from Chopin
- John Henry and the Inky-Poo
- Les Locataires de Mickey
- Walky Talky Hawky
Best Documentary Short Film
Juvenile Award
Honorary Award
1946 - The 18th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Le Poison
Best Motion Picture of the Year
- Le Poison
- Anchors Aweigh
- Les Cloches de Sainte-Marie
- Le Roman de Mildred Pierce
- La Maison du docteur Edwardes
Best Achievement in Directing
- Billy Wilder (Le Poison)
- Clarence Brown (Le Grand National)
- Alfred Hitchcock (La Maison du docteur Edwardes)
- Leo McCarey (Les Cloches de Sainte-Marie)
- Jean Renoir (L'Homme du Sud)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Ray Milland (Le Poison)
- Bing Crosby (Les Cloches de Sainte-Marie)
- Gene Kelly (Anchors Aweigh)
- Gregory Peck (Les Clés du royaume)
- Cornel Wilde (La Chanson du souvenir)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Joan Crawford (Le Roman de Mildred Pierce)
- Ingrid Bergman (Les Cloches de Sainte-Marie)
- Greer Garson (The Valley of Decision)
- Jennifer Jones (Love Letters)
- Gene Tierney (Pêché mortel)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- James Dunn (Le Lys de Brooklyn)
- Michael Chekhov (La Maison du docteur Edwardes)
- John Dall (The Corn Is Green)
- Robert Mitchum (Les Forçats de la gloire)
- J. Carrol Naish (A Medal for Benny)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Anne Revere (Le Grand National)
- Ann Blyth (Le Roman de Mildred Pierce)
- Eve Arden (Le Roman de Mildred Pierce)
- Angela Lansbury (Le Portrait de Dorian Gray)
- Joan Lorring (The Corn Is Green)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Richard Schweizer (Marie-Louise)
- Philip Yordan (Dillinger, l'ennemi public n°1)
- Myles Connolly (Tendre Symphonie)
- Milton Holmes (Sa dernière course)
- Harry Kurnitz (What Next, Corporal Hargrove?)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder (Le Poison)
- Ranald MacDougall (Le Roman de Mildred Pierce)
- Albert Maltz (Pride of the Marines)
- Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore, Philip Stevenson (Les Forçats de la gloire)
- Frank Davis, Tess Slesinger (Le Lys de Brooklyn)
Best Original Story
- Charles G. Booth (The House on 92nd Street)
- The Affairs of Susan
- A Medal for Benny
- Aventures en Birmanie
- La Chanson du souvenir
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Leon Shamroy (Pêché mortel)
- Charles P. Boyle, Robert H. Planck (Anchors Aweigh)
- Leonard Smith (Le Grand National)
- Allen M. Davey, Tony Gaudio (La Chanson du souvenir)
- George Barnes (Pavillon noir)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Harry Stradling Sr. (Le Portrait de Dorian Gray)
- Arthur C. Miller (Les Clés du royaume)
- John F. Seitz (Le Poison)
- Ernest Haller (Le Roman de Mildred Pierce)
- George Barnes (La Maison du docteur Edwardes)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
- Le Grand National
- Les Cloches de Sainte-Marie
- Le Poison
- Aventures en Birmanie
- La Chanson du souvenir
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Miklós Rózsa (La Maison du docteur Edwardes)
- Robert Emmett Dolan (Les Cloches de Sainte-Marie)
- Louis Forbes (Brewster's Millions)
- Werner Janssen (Captain Kidd)
- Roy Webb (The Enchanted Cottage)
- R. Dale Butts, Morton Scott (La Belle de San Francisco)
- Edward J. Kay (G.I. Honeymoon)
- Werner Janssen (Guest in the House)
- Daniele Amfitheatrof (Guest Wife)
- Alfred Newman (Les Clés du royaume)
- Miklós Rózsa (Le Poison)
- Victor Young (Love Letters)
- Karl Hajos (The Man Who Walked Alone)
- Franz Waxman (Aventures en Birmanie)
- Alexander Tansman (Paris Underground)
- Miklós Rózsa, Morris Stoloff (La Chanson du souvenir)
- Werner Janssen (L'Homme du Sud)
- Louis Applebaum, Ann Ronell (Les Forçats de la gloire)
- Hans J. Salter (This Love of Ours)
- Herbert Stothart (The Valley of Decision)
- Hugo Friedhofer, Arthur Lange (La Femme au portrait)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Richard Rodgers (State Fair) - "It Might as Well Be Spring"
- Here Come the Waves - "Accentuate the Positive"
- Cette nuit et toujours - "Anywhere"
- Les Cloches de Sainte-Marie - "Aren't You Glad You're You"
- Why Girls Leave Home - "The Cat and the Canary"
- Earl Carroll Vanities - "Endlessly"
- Anchors Aweigh - "I Fall in Love Too Easily"
- Sing Your Way Home - "I'll Buy That Dream"
- Les Forçats de la gloire - "Linda"
- Love Letters - "Love Letters"
- Can't Help Singing - "More and More"
- Belle of the Yukon - "Sleighride in July"
- Le Joyeux Phénomène - "So in Love"
- San Antonio - "Some Sunday Morning"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- George Stoll (Anchors Aweigh)
- Arthur Lange (Belle of the Yukon)
- Jerome Kern, Hans J. Salter (Can't Help Singing)
- Morton Scott (Hitchhike to Happiness)
- Robert Emmett Dolan (Incendiary Blonde)
- Ray Heindorf, Max Steiner (Rhapsodie en bleu)
- Alfred Newman (State Fair)
- Edward J. Kay (Sunbonnet Sue)
- Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Charles Wolcott (Les Trois Caballeros)
- Marlin Skiles, Morris Stoloff (Cette nuit et toujours)
- Walter Greene (Why Girls Leave Home)
- Louis Forbes, Ray Heindorf (Le Joyeux Phénomène)
Best Achievement in Production Design
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
- Le Joyeux Phénomène
- Captain Eddie
- La Maison du docteur Edwardes
- Les Sacrifiés
- A Thousand and One Nights
Best Sound Mixing
- Les Cloches de Sainte-Marie
- La Belle de San Francisco
- Deanna mêne l'enquête
- Pêché mortel
- Rhapsodie en bleu
- La Chanson du souvenir
- L'Homme du Sud
- Les Sacrifiés
- Les Trois Caballeros
- Three Is a Family
- The Unseen
- Le Joyeux Phénomène
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
- Stairway to Light
- Along the Rainbow Trail
- Screen Snapshots Series 25, No. 1: 25th Anniversary
- Story of a Dog
- White Rhapsody
- Your National Gallery
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
- Tom et Jerry - Une tarte pour Tom
- Donald's Crime
- Jasper and the Beanstalk
- Life with Feathers
- Mighty Mouse in Gypsy Life
- Poet & Peasant, The
- Rippling Romance
Best Documentary Short Film
Juvenile Award
Honorary Award
- Walter Wanger
- The House I Live In
- Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg and the Republic Studio Sound Department
1945 - The 17th Academy Awards
Best Motion Picture of the Year
La Route semée d'étoiles
Best Motion Picture of the Year
Best Achievement in Directing
- Leo McCarey (La Route semée d'étoiles)
- Alfred Hitchcock (Lifeboat)
- Henry King (Wilson)
- Otto Preminger (Laura)
- Billy Wilder (Assurance sur la mort)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
- Bing Crosby (La Route semée d'étoiles)
- Charles Boyer (Hantise)
- Barry Fitzgerald (La Route semée d'étoiles)
- Cary Grant (None But the Lonely Heart)
- Alexander Knox (Wilson)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
- Ingrid Bergman (Hantise)
- Claudette Colbert (Depuis ton départ)
- Bette Davis (Femme aimée est toujours jolie)
- Greer Garson (Mrs. Parkington)
- Barbara Stanwyck (Assurance sur la mort)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
- Barry Fitzgerald (La Route semée d'étoiles)
- Hume Cronyn (La Septième Croix)
- Claude Rains (Femme aimée est toujours jolie)
- Clifton Webb (Laura)
- Monty Woolley (Depuis ton départ)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
- Ethel Barrymore (None But the Lonely Heart)
- Jennifer Jones (Depuis ton départ)
- Angela Lansbury (Hantise)
- Aline MacMahon (Dragon Seed)
- Agnes Moorehead (Mrs. Parkington)
Best Documentary Feature
Best Original Screenplay
- Lamar Trotti (Wilson)
- Preston Sturges (Heros d'occasion)
- Preston Sturges (Miracle au village)
- Richard Connell, Gladys Lehman (Two Girls and a Sailor)
- Jerome Cady (Le Porte-avions X)
Best Adapted Screenplay
- Frank Butler, Frank Cavett (La Route semée d'étoiles)
- Raymond Chandler, Billy Wilder (Assurance sur la mort)
- John L. Balderston, John Van Druten, Walter Reisch (Hantise)
- Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein, Elizabeth Reinhardt (Laura)
- Irving Brecher, Fred F. Finklehoffe (Le Chant du Missouri)
Best Original Story
Best Cinematography (Color)
- Leon Shamroy (Wilson)
- Allen M. Davey, Rudolph Maté (La Reine de Broadway)
- Edward Cronjager (Home in Indiana)
- Charles Rosher (Kismet)
- Ray Rennahan (Lady in the Dark)
- George J. Folsey (Le Chant du Missouri)
Best Cinematography (Black-and-White)
- Joseph LaShelle (Laura)
- John F. Seitz (Assurance sur la mort)
- Sidney Wagner (Dragon Seed)
- Joseph Ruttenberg (Hantise)
- Lionel Lindon (La Route semée d'étoiles)
- Glen MacWilliams (Lifeboat)
- Stanley Cortez, Lee Garmes (Depuis ton départ)
- Harold Rosson, Robert Surtees (Trente secondes sur Tokyo)
- Charles Lang (The Uninvited)
- George J. Folsey (The White Cliffs of Dover)
Best Achievement in Film Editing
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)
- Max Steiner (Depuis ton départ)
- Morris Stoloff, Ernst Toch (Address Unknown)
- Max Steiner (Les Aventures de Mark Twain)
- Dimitri Tiomkin (The Bridge of San Luis Rey)
- Arthur Lange (Casanova Brown)
- Hans J. Salter (Christmas Holiday)
- Miklós Rózsa (Assurance sur la mort)
- Walter Scharf, Roy Webb (Alerte aux marines)
- Michel Michelet, Edward Paul (The Hairy Ape)
- Robert Stolz (C'est arrivé demain)
- Freddie Rich (Jack London)
- Herbert Stothart (Kismet)
- Constantin Bakaleinikoff, Hanns Eisler (None But the Lonely Heart)
- David Rose (La Princesse et le pirate)
- Karl Hajos (L'Aveu)
- W. Franke Harling (Three Russian Girls)
- Edward Paul (Up in Mabel's Room)
- Michel Michelet (Voice in the Wind)
- Alfred Newman (Wilson)
- Miklós Rózsa (The Woman of the Town)
Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)
- Jimmy Van Heusen (La Route semée d'étoiles) - "Swinging on a Star"
- Le Chant du Missouri - "The Trolley Song"
- Follow the Boys - "I Couldn't Sleep a Wink Last Night"
- Follow the Boys - "I'll Walk Alone"
- Sweet and Low-Down - "I'm Making Believe"
- La Reine de Broadway - "Long Ago and Far Away"
- Up in Arms - "Now I Know"
- Minstrel Man - "Remember Me to Carolina"
- Brazil - "Rio de Janeiro"
- Lady, Let's Dance - "Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams"
- Hollywood Canteen - "Sweet Dreams Sweetheart"
- Song of the Open Road - "Too Much in Love"
Best Scoring of a Musical Picture
- Carmen Dragon, Morris Stoloff (La Reine de Broadway)
- Walter Scharf (Brazil)
- Constantin Bakaleinikoff (Higher and Higher)
- Ray Heindorf (Hollywood Canteen)
- Alfred Newman (Irish Eyes Are Smiling)
- Werner R. Heymann, Kurt Weill (Knickerbocker Holiday)
- Robert Emmett Dolan (Lady in the Dark)
- Edward J. Kay (Lady, Let's Dance)
- George Stoll (Le Chant du Missouri)
- Hans J. Salter (The Merry Monahans)
- Leo Erdody, Ferde Grofé Sr. (Minstrel Man)
- Mahlon Merrick (Sensations of 1945)
- Charles Previn (Song of the Open Road)
- Louis Forbes, Ray Heindorf (Up in Arms)
Best Achievement in Production Design
- Wilson
- La Passion du docteur Hohner
- La Reine de Broadway
- The Desert Song
- Kismet
- Lady in the Dark
- La Princesse et le pirate
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration (Black-and-White)
- Hantise
- Address Unknown
- Les Aventures de Mark Twain
- Casanova Brown
- Laura
- No Time for Love
- Depuis ton départ
- Step Lively
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
- Trente secondes sur Tokyo
- Les Aventures de Mark Twain
- Days of Glory
- Secret Command
- Depuis ton départ
- L'Odyssée du Dr. Wassell
- Wilson
Best Sound Mixing
- Wilson
- Brazil
- Casanova Brown
- La Reine de Broadway
- Assurance sur la mort
- His Butler's Sister
- Hollywood Canteen
- C'est arrivé demain
- Kismet
- Music in Manhattan
- Voice in the Wind
Best Short Subject (One-reel)
- Who's Who in Animal Land
- Blue-Grass Gentlemen
- Jammin' the Blues
- Movie Pests
- 50th Anniversary of Motion Pictures
Best Short Subject (Two-reel)
Best Animated Short Film
- Tom et Jerry - Jerry ne se laisse pas faire
- And to Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street
- Dog, Cat, and Canary
- Fish Fry
- How to Play Football
- My Boy Johnny
- Swooner Crooner